I've been framed!!!
Download the latest versions of the following browsers:
|Add a ragged section of storm fence in gray.|
|A few ripples in the sand. Blowing wind and all.|
|Our storm fence needs some wire to hold it together.|
|A little rust on the wire, and some twisted details.|
|This scene needs some dune grass and a few seagulls. Remember making a bunch of Vs on a piece of paper to represent birds flying. It still works.|
|A little cutting, copying and pasting and we have the wall paper pattern on a slightly enlarged image..|
|Time to pull the image into MGI Photo Suite with it's 256 color pallete and pick a color for sand, but not the true color because we'll need to fade the whole thing so it makes better wallpaper.|
|Time to fill the sand color in between all of the fence boards as well. Attention to detail, that's the key.|
|Time to fade the whole image with Photo Suite. This version is a bit too light. The fence is kind of washed out. Let's try again, just half a click less.|
|After four or five attempts, we have a reasonable looking wallpaper pattern. Just enough color and detail to stand out, but not obscure any text displayed over it. See if you can find the last bit of detail added to this frame. It's very relative to this issue.|
What is a Sandpiper?
Several groups of sandpipers are discussed in entries in this encyclopedia under their own common names (see CURLEW; DOWITCHER; SNIPE; WOODCOCK). Other groups or individual species that have their own common names include the knots, dunlin, ruff, sanderling, willet, godwits, tattlers, phalaropes, and turnstones. Members of the sandpiper family are characterized by long bills that are sometimes soft at the tip and by long legs, short tails, and long, flat, pointed wings, except in woodcocks, which have rounded wings. Among the birds usually called sandpipers are the smallest of the family, ranging from 13 to 29 cm (5 to 11.5 in). Many of these are called stints in England and peeps by American bird-watchers.
Bright colors are absent in the sandpiper family; all wear various combinations of gray, brown, buff, rufous, black, and white-often in intricate patterns. In some species, such as the willet of North America and the common redshank of Eurasia, a flashy white wing pattern is revealed only when the birds take flight. The ruddy turnstone, a circumpolar species, has a particularly striking pattern of rufous, black, and white. Many species have elaborate courtship displays, some aerial and others in which the male struts and dances before the female. In some the song of the male is as attractive as that of many songbirds, but it is given only on the nesting grounds, which for most of these is the far northern tundra. Most sandpipers nest in shallow depressions on the ground, but the solitary sandpiper of North America and the similar green sandpiper of Eurasia use old nests of other birds in trees.
The sandpipers most frequently seen away from shorelines are the spotted sandpiper of North America, whose white underparts bear black spots only in spring and summer, and the common sandpiper of Eurasia, which looks much like the former species in its unspotted plumage. The spotted sandpiper is about 19 cm (about 7.5 in) long; the longer tail of the common sandpiper adds about another centimeter. Both species are often seen near small ponds and streams, teetering up and down whether walking or standing. On sandy beaches the most common sandpiper is the sanderling, which is whitish gray in fall and winter and reddish brown above in spring; this is the little bird so often seen in flocks along the water's edge. It is the only sandpiper that lacks a hind toe. Smallest of the family at as little as 13 cm (5 in) long is the least sandpiper, a widely distributed American species, found both on seashores and inland. The abundant semipalmated sandpiper is slightly larger and owes its name to the partial webs between the toes, lacking in most sandpipers. Both of these species often occur in mixed flocks with other sandpipers on migration.
Scientific classification: Sandpipers make up the family Scolopacidae in the order Charadriiformes. The birds called stints in England and peeps in the United States belong to the genus Calidris. The willet is classified as Catoptrophorus semipalmatus, the common redshank as Tringa totanus, the ruddy turnstone as Arenaria interpres, the solitary sandpiper as Tringa solitaria, and the green sandpiper as Tringa ochropus. The spotted sandpiper is classified as Actitis macularia, the common sandpiper as Actitis hypoleucos, the sanderling as Calidris alba, the least sandpiper as Calidris minutilla, and the semipalmated sandpiper as Caladris pusilla.
"Sandpiper," Microsoft (R) Encarta. Copyright (c) 1994 Microsoft Corporation. Copyright (c) 1994 Funk & Wagnall's Corporation.
The "Piper" is brought to you courtesy of
Adirondack Style Outdoor Furniture.
For None of your furniture needs ... yet.
Copyright © 1999, Chandler H. Johnson